?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Alexia Drake Graphics
My Icons, Manips, Walls...
28 The Vampire Diaries + 64 Stock Icons 
2nd-Feb-2015 06:31 pm
Vampire Diaries - Peaceful
Here's 28 icons on the TV series The Vampire Diaries. Some made for lovebites20in20 (20 icons + 8 alternates) and 64 Stock icons made for other icontest challenges communities.

5 Damon & Elena, 5 Damon, 2 Elena, 5 Katherine Pierce
5 Caroline Forbes, 2 Klaus, 1 Stefan, 1 Stefan & Damon

Stock icons:
40 Food/Drinks, 12 Animals, 12 Random stock

Teasers:




For Round 55 at lovebites20in20 and there was nothing to claim, we had 20 themes (explained here if you are curious) free to use any images from TVD or The Originals.

20 THEMES
Two+Outside Vampire+Naive Katherine+Candy Sexual+Neg.Space Favorite+Hated
Scar+Black Caroline+Flowers Adventure+Car Stefan+Hidden Temper+Last Ep.
Tasty+Human Sweet+Unexpected Hair+Dance New Entry+Red Elena+AOTS
Broken+Devil Frame+Flashbacks Damon+Free Original+Blood Kiss+Texture


*** New Entry is someone we would like to see on TVD: I chose Meghan Ory, who was Ruby/Red in Once Upon A Time.

ALTERNATES

01. 02. 03. 04.
05. 06. 07. 08.


+ Food/Drinks icons made for challenges at food_stillness - iconstillness - total_icontest

09. 10. 11. 12.
13. 14. 15. 16.
17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24.
25. 26. 27. 28.
29. 30. 31. 32.
33. 34. 35. 36.
37. 38. 39. 40.
41. 42. 43. 44.
45. 46. 47. 48.


+ Animals/etc icons, all made for challenges at basic_icontest - iconstillness - total_icontest

49. 50. 51. 52.
53. 54. 55. 56.
57. 58. 59. 60.
61. 62. 63. 64.
65. 66. 67. 68.
69. 70. 71. 72.


Comment & Credit me alexia_drake Please (textless Icons are NOT Bases and all the Manips have been made by Me) Feel free to Friend me :)

Don't know how to Credit ? It's really easy :


Also, I have the same username at Dreamwidth, so if you use my icons there, you can credit that account.
Comments 
3rd-Feb-2015 12:05 am (UTC)
Love the colors!! And you make me hungry :P
3rd-Feb-2015 12:36 am (UTC)
lol Sorry for making you hungry, and I'm glad you like the colors :D
3rd-Feb-2015 01:22 am (UTC)
Lovely icons. Especially like Two+Outside, Vampire+Naive, Katherine+Candy, Sexual+Neg.Space, Favorite+Hated, car+Black Caroline+Flowers, Adventure+Car Stefan+Hidden, Temper+Last Ep., Sweet+Unexpected, Hair+Dance, Elena+AOTS, Broken+Devil, Frame+Flashbacks, Damon+Free, Original+Blood, Kiss+Texture and your alts. :)
3rd-Feb-2015 01:33 am (UTC)
Wow, that's a lot! Thank you for telling me which ones you prefer :D
3rd-Feb-2015 02:37 am (UTC)
Absolutely gorgeous icons!!

I've snagged the Damon(Damon/Elena) icons and will credit you as they're uploaded.
3rd-Feb-2015 02:58 am (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you like them :D
3rd-Feb-2015 11:35 am (UTC)
Amazing icons! I love stock icons :p

TVD: Vampire+Naive, Adventure+Car,New Entry+Red
TVD alternates: 2, 3,8.
All the stocks :p
3rd-Feb-2015 04:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you for telling me which ones you prefer :D

LOL Good to know that you love my stock icons!
3rd-Feb-2015 03:43 pm (UTC)
gorgeous icons!!!
3rd-Feb-2015 04:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
3rd-Feb-2015 06:26 pm (UTC)
Saving #53 with credit. Thank you!
3rd-Feb-2015 07:02 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like it, enjoy :)
3rd-Feb-2015 09:35 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! THIS SET IS HERE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I always get soooooo excited when you post your new icon batch!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :D

Onto the favorites!

Two+Outside – I love the cap you picked and the coloring is so pretty and perfectly chosen!

Sexual+Neg.Space – The lighting and the BG work is AWESOME! I love it!

Favorite+Hated – Heh, I love that they're both in this icon and yet there is almost tangible space in between them. Great composition.

Scar+Black – Ohhhh This icon is GORGEOUS! I love it. The balance between lights & shadows is flawless & you created such an incredibly powerful mood here ♥

Adventure+Car – ALL THE BLENDING AWARDS *is speechless* I adore this one!

Stefan+Hidden & Temper+Last Ep. - These two icons have such marvelous, distinctly different colorings, but what they have in common is BRILLIANCE ♥ The lighting/coloring is OUT OF THIS WORLD, so beautifully done.

Tasty+Human – Such a great image choice! Awesome. And the icon is EXQUISITE.

Sweet+Unexpected – I love the coloring and the tranquility that seems to be emanating from this icon. Wonderful work.

Elena+AOTS – This icon is INTERACTIVE, it really is!! It feels like the light & the colors & THE MOOD are coming out of it!!! I love it!!! (& Yep, I was right, your E+AOTS icon is more beautiful than mine!)

Broken+Devil – The intensity of colors works so great here. Amazing icon.

Frame+Flashbacks – THIS ICON LOOKS SO REAL, like a real portrait! STUNNING *_______*

Damon+Free – I love the cropping & coloring here, Sooooo beautiful!

Kiss+Texture – I AM SNAGGING THIS ONE & HUGGING IT FOREVER ♥________♥ Such a brilliant texture choice that both complements the image AND makes it stand out. I love love love it!!!

3,5,8 are so so so FLAWLESS!!! ♥ I love them!!! I also love the stock icons – YOUR COLORING WORK WILL NEVER CEASE TO AMAZE ME ♥________________♥ You *invent* colors!!! ♥

FANTASTIC post!!! ♥
3rd-Feb-2015 10:17 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you think the lighting is okay for Sexual+Neg.Space, I thought it mighe have been too much, making it harder to understand which scene it is because we can barely see that they are on a bed. lol

My first icon for Scar+Black was way too pale (it is my alt #3) I knew I needed a darker image so that it looked more dark for the theme.

I'm happy that you like my icon of Stefan, I was a bit angry at myself for doing such a pretty coloring, while my icons of Damon looks boring... I love its colors so much, that I am tempted to lick that icon. lol

Tasty+Human – Such a great image choice!
I was hoping people would understand that I used an image of Caroline from season 1 while she was looking at a bite made by Damon, so she kinda was his tasty human ;)

LOL I still think that your icon of Elena+AOTS is better than mine, but I'm glad you like it :D

It's a good thing that you like Frame+Flashbacks, I thought it might look too ordinary.

Haha, Kiss+Texture is one of my favorites, so I'm happy that you like it too :D At first, I wanted a texture with hearts, but none of the ones I have seemed to work, so I ended up looking at random textures, and this one seemed fine. I did not want anything too textured, to avoid taking too much focus. It's best to be able to appreciace their lovely kiss instead :D

Thank you so much for your amazing comment! ♥
3rd-Feb-2015 11:11 pm (UTC)
I adore the Caroline+Flowers icon. The coloring is wonderful on all of the TVD icons, but I'm only snagging that one for now.
4th-Feb-2015 04:42 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like it, enjoy :D
3rd-Feb-2015 11:24 pm (UTC)
Aww so, so wonderful icons again! I will credit, of course, when I use something. Thank you.
4th-Feb-2015 04:42 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like them, enjoy :D
4th-Feb-2015 06:06 pm (UTC)
Lovely icons:) Taken the food ones which are yum! (and are making me hungry) and the animal ones which are cute. Love the colours and vibrancy.

Will credit of course. Thanks for posting.
4th-Feb-2015 06:09 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like them, enjoy :)
6th-Feb-2015 06:36 am (UTC)
Snagging the DE kiss icons, very gorgeous!
6th-Feb-2015 05:24 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like it :)
7th-Feb-2015 02:34 am (UTC)
I took #53-55. Thank you!
7th-Feb-2015 04:47 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like them, enjoy :)
7th-Feb-2015 07:47 pm (UTC)
Nice work! Snagged a couple of stock ones.
7th-Feb-2015 07:53 pm (UTC)
Thanks, enjoy :)
15th-Feb-2015 01:11 pm (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
15th-Feb-2015 07:52 pm (UTC)
OMG My three favorites, and my favorite color! It's beautiful. This is my new favorite trio! lol

Thank you sooo much! :D
27th-Mar-2015 12:41 pm (UTC)
Beautiful stock icons. Icon 51 is gorgeous. I also really like 68, 70, the ones with pancakes and almonds. :)
27th-Mar-2015 03:59 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you like them :)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Apr 22nd 2018, 8:24 pm GMT.