?

Log in

Alexia Drake Graphics
My Icons, Manips, Walls...
32 The Vampire Diaries + 20 Arrow Icons 
26th-Jul-2014 11:30 pm
Vampire Diaries - Damon & Elena
Here's 32 icons on the TV series The Vampire Diaries, and 20 icons on the TV Series Arrow.

The Vampire Diaries:
5 Damon & Elena, 8 Damon, 3 Elena, 6 Katherine Pierce, 6 Caroline Forbes
1 Klaus & Rebekah, 1 Klaus, 1 Stefan & Caroline, 1 Stefan

Arrow:
3 Stephen Amell, 11 Oliver Queen, 4 Oliver & Felicity, 2 Felicity

Teasers:




For Round 50 at lovebites20in20 and we could ONLY icon season premieres and finales of The Vampire Diaries and The Originals of each seasons. + Infos about the Category: What is a TROPE: A literary trope is the use of figurative language – via word, phrase, or even an image – for artistic effect[1] such as using a figure of speech.
- Here you can find ALL The Vampire Diaries and The Originals tropes.

10 THEMES
All Fun
And Games
An Eternity
Of Misery
No Rules Dancing Shoes Judge-y
Little Eyes
Don't Leave Me Mad At You Safe Home Family Drama Make It Stop


5 CATEGORY: TVD TROPES
Big Bad Deadpan Snarker Wakeup Makeup Fatal Flaw Ship Tease


5 ARTIST'S CHOICE
AC 1 AC 2 AC 3 AC 4 AC 5


- INFOS ABOUT THE SCENE FOR EACH ICONS + LINKS TO THE SCREENCAPS USED:

01. All Fun & Games: Damon in 4x01 text of the scene: "Yoo-hoo! Anybody home? Bid bad vampire out here." Screencap
02. An Eternity Of Misery: Damon in 2x22 letting himself burn because Tyler bit him. Screencaps: Window and Profile
03. No Rules: Katherine in 2x01 Text from the scene: "No rules. Don't you remember?" Screencap
04. Dancing Shoes: Katherine in 2x22 halucinated by Damon after being bitten by Tyler. Screencap
05. Judgy Little Eyes: Caroline in 5x01 when she heard say that their roommate committed 'suicide'. Screencap
06. Dont Leave Me: Elena in 5x22 crying after the death of Damon. Screencap
07. Mad At You: Elena mad at Damon in 4x23 I'm not sorry... Screencaps: Damon + Elena
08. Safe Home: Damon and Elena in 5x01 in the bathroom. Screencaps: Damon and Elena
09. Family Drama: Klaus and Rebekah in 4x01 when she destroys Elena's blood bags. Screencaps: Klaus and Rebekah
10. Make It Stop: Damon being shot bullets with werewolf venom in 4x23. Screencap
11. CAT 1 Big Bad: Klaus in 2x22 after biting and curing Katherine. Screencap
12. CAT 2 Deadpan Snarker: Damon in 4x23 talking to the bastard that shot him with werewolf venom. Screencap
13. CAT 3 Wakeup Makeup: Caroline in Hospital in 2x01 Screencap
14. CAT 4 Fatal Flaw: Stefan drinking human blood in 2x22 when Klaus wanted 'Ripper Stefan' back. Screencap
15. CAT 5 Ship Tease: Stefan and Caroline in 3x22 blends. Screencaps: Stefan and Caroline
16. AC 1 Damon and Elena in 5x01 kissing Screencap
17. AC 2 Damon and Elena in 5x01 after the kiss and I moved her closer to him. Screencap
18. AC 3 Damon and Elena in 5x22 talking in the forest. Screencap
19. AC 4 Elena in 5x22 smiling at Damon in the forest. Screencap
20. AC 5 Damon in 5x22 in the forest thinking in front of Elena. Screencap

ALTERNATES + OTHER CHALLENGES

01. 02. 03. 04.
05. 06. 07. 08.
09. 10. 11. 12.

- All the TVD related icons from number 06 to 12 have been made for challenges at actress_ic - tvshowsic

+ Icons of TV Series Arrow made for challenges at actress_ic - iconstillness - tvshowsic - total_icontest

13. 14. 15. 16.
17. 18. 19. 20.
21. 22. 23. 24.
25. 26. 27. 28.
29. 30. 31. 32.


Comment & Credit me alexia_drake Please (textless Icons are NOT Bases and all the Manips have been made by Me) Feel free to Friend me :)

Don't know how to Credit ? It's really easy :
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
27th-Jul-2014 05:30 pm (UTC)
Sorry for causing you "problems". LOL

All Fun And Games (Ha! Perfect!) I'm glad you agree, I was not sure if I was going too far or not with the theme. lol But to me, Damon was having some fun doing that :D

Safe Home (I LOVE that you chose this cap for this theme)
It took me ages to figure out which scene to use for that theme!

I really tried my best to add some nice lighting with texture for this batch, so I'm happy that it worked out from your opinion :D

#8 is probably THE MOST BEAUTIFUL Caroline icon I've EVER seen!
Wow, thank you!

Good to know that you also like my icons of Arrow. Do you watch this show?

Thanks so much for your detailed comment! ♥ ♥ ♥
(Deleted comment)
27th-Jul-2014 06:44 pm (UTC)
lol Yeah, I agree that Olicity is The Ship to ship. We'll see lather if you agree :D
27th-Jul-2014 11:29 am (UTC)
lovely coloring! and your use of light is amazing as well :)
27th-Jul-2014 05:31 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you like my coloring and lighting :D
27th-Jul-2014 12:25 pm (UTC)
Allllooooii!! ;)

Comment tu vas belle amie!! I miss youuuu!

Super icons!! You think they will ship caroline and stefan soon?? Im dying to see them together!!! :P

Bisouuus
27th-Jul-2014 05:35 pm (UTC)
Allo Wendy!!! OMG IT'S ALIVE!!! lol

Je vais bien, et toi? I miss you too! *hugs*

I think Caroline and Stefan might become a couple in the next season. It really looks like Stefan and Elena won't get back together, so unless they introduce a new character I think it's going to happen :D I'd love to see them as a couple too :D
27th-Jul-2014 07:39 pm (UTC)
Lol je veux faire un post update bientot la avec des pics (mostly) la vie va vite cibole!!!

Yeah !!! And we all know damon will come back with bonie da-ah! Like we dont see it coming ^^
Talking about damon-elena have you read about niki and ian ? And nina not so happy about that xD elle avait juste a pas le laisser!! Come on qui laisse aller un mec comme ian!!! Aghhhghrshdkkfga!
27th-Jul-2014 08:45 pm (UTC)
Of course Damon and Bonnie will come back! It seems that Grams did something for Bonnie, but since Damon was holding her hand, I'm pretty sure he will be saved too because of that :D

Niki Reed ou une autre? Je n'en ai pas entendu parlé! lol Oui, Nina est nouille de l'avoir laissé! Ont ne sait jamais, peut-être qu'il tente de la rendre jalouse...
27th-Jul-2014 10:19 pm (UTC)
Oui reed sont cutes ensemble!! <333
27th-Jul-2014 10:27 pm (UTC)
lol Okay, je vais googler des pics.
27th-Jul-2014 01:14 pm (UTC)
Snagging some of the Arrow ones. Will credit when used.
27th-Jul-2014 05:36 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you like some of them, enjoy :)
27th-Jul-2014 03:05 pm (UTC)
Phenomenal icons! Snagging a few of the Arrow icons. Will credit when used, of course.
27th-Jul-2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you like them, enjoy :)
27th-Jul-2014 10:17 pm (UTC)
great work! I love very much the arrow icons :p
27th-Jul-2014 10:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you like them. It's my very first "batch" (because they were all made for different icontest challenge communities) of Arrow icons :D
29th-Jul-2014 05:14 pm (UTC)
oh so cool! yay for you. ^^ I sign up (¿?) for first time in the once20in20 :P

Edited at 2014-07-29 05:16 pm (UTC)
29th-Jul-2014 05:18 pm (UTC)
Cool, it's great that you have joined once20in20 :D
31st-Jul-2014 04:02 pm (UTC)
Stopping by to say that I like *your* use of the cap in the Dancing Shoes icon, cuz you can do that dreamy thing really well that I am incapable of.

I also love All Fun and Games, Don't Leave Me, Safe Home, your alts 6 & 9 and your entire AC set! Aww, Delena.

:)
31st-Jul-2014 04:20 pm (UTC)
lol Thanks, I'm glad that my Dancing Shoes icon turned out okay :) To make "a dreamy look" I just set one or two textures with a little bit of white light (or pale color) to screen, and sometimes I dupplicate it to Dodge set in very low opacity like 10-20%. For this icon, beside my coloring, I added two black and white texture that I colored in pale pink.

Edit: I you feel like trying this effect, here's the two black and white light texture used on the Dancing Shoes icon. The second texture was mirrored to put the bright side on her face/body. But of course, you can use any other textures, I use plenty :)



Edited at 2014-07-31 04:34 pm (UTC)
31st-Jul-2014 06:14 pm (UTC)
Hey, thanks! I will try that on my next set. :D
31st-Jul-2014 06:18 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, have fun :D
31st-Jul-2014 10:35 pm (UTC)
Brilliant work as always alexia-drake! :)
1st-Aug-2014 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks :)
1st-Aug-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
Snagged me some Arrow icons and credit if use :D
Thank you :*
1st-Aug-2014 05:00 pm (UTC)
Oh, I had no idea you were a fan of Arrow too! Cool, and I'm glad you like some of them, enjoy :D
11th-Aug-2014 11:25 am (UTC)
The arrow ones are amazing. Took several of these. Thankyou!
11th-Aug-2014 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I'm glad you like them :D
This page was loaded Feb 22nd 2017, 2:13 am GMT.